Jdi na obsah Jdi na menu
 


SCHEDULE - HEART OF EUROPE 2009 - 16TH-21ST AUGUST 2009

 

 

 

Please, be punctual!!!

"Punctuality is the courtesy of kings"

SUNDAY 16.8.

                                                ARRIVAL – meeting with organizers and team guides (at your arrival place)

                                                sightseeing tour Olomouc – in case you would like to

                                               ACCOMODATION – Hostel B. Vaclavka

17:00 - 18:30                DINNER – BEST RESTAURANT

18:00 - ???                      judges briefing with chief judge (John Loftus Wickham) – BEST RESTAURANT

18:00 - ???                      registration, registration fee payments, receiving team folder – BEST RESTAURANT

MONDAY 17.8.

7:00                                     Building B opened

7:30                                     BREAKFAST – packet – building B

8:00 - 8:30                                             OPENING CEREMONY - Hejcin building B, room BUHV1

8:45 - 9:00                                             short meeting of judges – room BUHV1

9:00 - 10:00                   1ST ROUND OF DEBATES – PREPARED MOTION

                                               THBT BRIC states (Brazil, Russia, India, China) are a menace to Europe.

10:30 - 11:30                2ND ROUND OF DEBATES – PREPARED MOTION

                                                TH would punish Mugabe.

11:45                                  Building B clear!!!

12:00 - 13:00                LUNCH – BEST RESTAURANT

13:30 - 14:30                PREP TIME

14:30 - 15:30                3RD ROUND OF DEBATES – IMPROMPTU MOTION

16:00                                  Building B clear!!!

16:00 - ???                      SPORTS AFTERNOON – sports facility of Hejcin (beach volleyball, basketball and    football tournament – SPORTS CLOTHES NEEDED!!!)

PRESENTATION OF CULTURES – DANCES, TRADITIONS, FOOD, DRINKS (NON ALCOHOLIC AND ALCOHOLIC – only adults) J – you can show traditions of your         country to other participants of            HOE 2009

                                               FREE TIME

TUESDAY 18.8.

7:30                                     Building B opened

8:00 - 8:25                      BREAKFAST – packet – building B

8:30 - 9:30                      PREP TIME

9:30 - 10:30                   4TH ROUND OF DEBATES – IMPROMPTU MOTION

11:00 - 12:00                5TH ROUND OF DEBATES – PREPARED MOTION

                                                THBT the World Bank is an obstacle to development.

12:15                                  Building B clear!!!

12:30 - 13:30                LUNCH – BEST RESTAURANT

14:00 - 15:00                PREP TIME

15:00 - 16:00                6TH ROUND OF DEBATES - IMPROMPTU MOTION

16:30                                  Building B clear!!! Meet team guides for the sightseeing tour of Olomouc

                                                FREE TIME                       

 

WEDNESDAY 19.8.

7:00                                     Building B opened

7:30                                     BREAKFAST – packet – building B

8:00 - 9:00                      7TH ROUND OF DEBATES – PREPARED MOTION

                                                THBT genetically modified foods are in the public interest.

9:15 - 10:15                   PREP TIME

10:15 - 11:15                8TH ROUND OF DEBATES – IMPROMPTU MOTION

11:30                                  Building clear!!!

12:00 - 13:00                LUNCH – BEST RESTAURANT

14:30 - 15:00                announcement of results after qualification rounds and quarterfinalists

15:15                                  Building clear!!!

16:00 - 18:00                visit of Art Museum

                                               FREE TIME

 

THURSDAY 20.8.

8:30                                     Building B opened

9:00 - 9:30                      BREAKFAST – packet – building B

9:30 - 9:45                      instructions for judges

10:00 - 11:00                PREP TIME

11:00 - 12:00                QUARTERFINALS – IMPROMPTU  MOTION

12:30                                  Building B clear!!!

13:00 - 14:00                LUNCH – BEST RESTAURANT

14:30 - 15:30                PREP TIME

15:30 - 16:30                SEMIFINALS – IMPROMPTU MOTION

17:00 - 17:15                Announcement of the finalists 

17:30                                  Building B clear!!!

18:00                                  DINNER – BEST RESTAURANT

19:00                                  BEST SPORTCENTRE AND RESTAURANT – international friendship night – BOWLING                      TOURNAMENT, entertainment for everybody by everybody J

                                                COMPETITION – THE MOST FAVOURITE JUDGE OF THE TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY 21.8.

 9:00 - 10:00                  FINALS at the town hall

                                                THBT subsidizing the car industry will not solve the world economic crisis

10:15 - 10:30                prizes and awards, announcing results of the COMPETITION – THE MOST FAVOURITE                   JUDGE OF THE TOURNAMENT

10:30 - 11:00                CLOSING CEREMONY

                                               DEPARTURES

 

CONTACTS – ORG.COM

                                                                                                                                             Tel. no.

Chief organiser                                   Jakub “Kubík” Kadlec                                           +420 736 263 921

President of DCO, organiser      Anton ”Ant” Kuzmin                                               +420 736 691 717